blanc logo

Privacy Policy

WORLD DIGITAL SERVICES (“WE”, “US” “Blanc Conferencing”) UTILIZES OPENSOURCE END-TO-END ENCRYPTION TO PROVIDE PRIVATE VIDEO CONFERENCING (“SERVICES”) TO USERS (“YOU”, “YOURS”). YOUR VIDEO AND AUDIO ARE ENCRYPTED, SO THEY CAN BE SHARED OR VIEWED SECURELY BY YOURSELF AND THOSE WHO HAVE INTENDED ACCESS TO YOUR CALL. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes our practices of processing data from (i) visitors to our site; (ii) our users using our Services; and (iii) our affiliates and merchants (“Business Partners”)
Type of Information We Collect

Depending on your interaction with us (meaning, if you are just browsing our Website, or if you have registered to our Services and opened an account, etc.), we may collect two types of information you, as follows:

  • Non-Personal Information: The first type of information is non-identifiable information which may be made available or gathered through your use of the Services. To clarify, we are not aware of your identity due to such information (“Non-Personal Information”). The Non-Personal Information which is being collected may include your aggregated usage information and technical information transmitted or automatically collected such as (but not limited to): the time and date you access our Website, your actions within our Services (e.g., registration, pages viewed, etc.), type of operating system, type of browser, language preference and approximate geo-location (country level).
  • Personal Information: The second type of information is individually identifiable information, namely information that identifies an individual or may with reasonable effort identify an individual (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes either: (i) contact information such as your name, phone number, address, email address, etc., which you have submitted voluntarily; or (ii) your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and MAC address or other Online Identifiers. Note that, while IP and MAC address are considered personally identifiable information in many jurisdictions (such as the EEA), there are some jurisdictions in which such data is not considered as Personal Information. Therefore, we treat such information as Personal Information, in accordance with applicable laws.
Information you Provide

Account Information. You register an email address and the first and last name you provide us with when you create a Blanc Conferencing account. An email is used to verify the sign up and associate an identifier to your account. This can also be used to reset a password and send important updates about the service.

Additional technical information, including your computer or mobile device IP address is stored on our servers, including randomly generated authentication tokens, keys, push tokens, and other material that is necessary to establish calls and transmit messages. World Digital Services limits this additional technical information to the minimum required to operate the Blanc Conferencing Services.

User Support. If you contact for support, you will be requested to provide us with a valid email address and a name so we can be of assistance to you. If you contact Blanc Conferencing User Support, any personal data you may share with us is kept only for the purposes of researching the issue and contacting you about your case.

Deleting your Information. By deleting your Blanc Conferencing account, you remove all your Personal Information from our servers. The only instance your email address remains is for a 30-day period for our system to confirm that your subscription is cancelled and that our third-party processor does not charge your account.

Information we May Share

Third Parties. We work with third parties to provide some of our services. For Example, Stripe is a third-party service provider who handles all of our payment transactions for users registering their account of the service. The data that our third-party service providers collect and how it is stored and dealt with is not controlled by us but, rather, is is set out in the privacy policies of each third-party service provider.

Other instances where World Digital Services may need to share your data
  • To meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • To enforce applicable Terms, including investigation of potential violations.
  • To detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.
  • To protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of World Digital Services, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • In a corporate transaction where we sell our assets or the Service or our company, we may need to share your Personal Information with our buyer.
Notice to California Residents: Your CCPA Rights and How to Exercise Them

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights, pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Protection Act (“CCPA”). These CCPA rights may only apply in certain circumstances and are subject to certain exemptions. Please see the information below for a summary of your rights, how to exercise your rights and the information we require in order to respond to your requests. Please note that we may ask for certain information to verify the request in accordance with applicable law.

  • Right to Know. You have the right to request that we disclose what Personal Information we collect, use, and/or disclose about you. To exercise your right to know, please Contact Us to submit your request. You will be required to provide certain information which we will use to verify you and your request.
  • Right to Delete. You have the right to delete Personal Information that we collect or maintain about you. To request deletion of your information, please Contact Us to submit your request. You will be required to provide certain information which we will use to verify you and your request. Please note that certain exceptions apply to this right, such as when we retain your information to comply with law, or to complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, or to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity. We will notify you of any such exceptions as applicable to your request.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Sale. We do not sell Personal Information within the meaning of the CCPA, and so do not offer a mechanism to opt-out or ask us not to sell your Personal Information.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any of your CCPA rights. However, we may offer certain financial incentives, charge reasonable fees related to your requests, or deny your right to know, right to request deletion, or right to opt-out of sale in accordance with applicable law.
  • Right to an Authorized Agent. You can exercise your CCPA rights yourself or you can designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Your authorized agent must be able to demonstrate authority to act on your behalf as further instructed when submitting a verifiable request.

Further, note, under the CCPA your rights only apply to the Personal Information collected 12 months prior to the request and you are not entitled to submit more than 2 requests in a 12 months period info@worlddigitalservices.com

Children's Privacy

We recognize the particular importance of protecting the privacy of children and we are committed to protecting children's privacy on the Internet. We do not generally target children and do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If we should discover that a child under the age of thirteen (13) has provided Personal Information through our Website or if we are contacted by a verifiable parent or legal guardian about his or her child's participation on our Website to the Services, we will delete the Personal Information about the child from our active user records.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) applies to you; the EEA governs the use of Personal Information by us pursuant to the GDPR. We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have a right to request us to confirm whether we process certain Personal Information related you, as well as a right to obtain a copy of such Personal Information, with additional information regarding how and why we use this Personal Information. After we receive such request, we will analyze and determine the veracity and appropriateness of the access request and provide you with the applicable confirmation of processing, the copy of the Personal Information or a description of the Personal Information and categories of data processed, the purpose for which such data is being held and processed, and details about the source of the Personal Information if not provided by you. Our response detailed above will be provided within the period required by law. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – We must ensure that all Personal Information that we hold and use about a user is correct. If such data is not accurate, you have the right to require that we update such data, so it is accurate. In addition, if we have passed on incorrect information about you to a third party, you also have a right to oblige us to inform those third parties that this information should be updated. You therefore have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – We are legally obligated to comply with a request to delete Personal Information if: the data is no longer needed for the original purpose and no new lawful purpose exists for continued processing; the lawful basis for processing is consent of the user and such consent is withdrawn; the user exercises his or her right to object to our processing of your Personal Information, and we have no overriding grounds for processing the data; the Personal Information is processed unlawfully; or erasure of the data is necessary to comply with applicable laws. In addition, if we have passed on Personal Information to a third party, you also have a right to oblige us to tell those third parties that the information should be erased.
  • The right to erasure is not absolute – Even if you fall into one of the categories described above, we are entitled to reject your request and continue processing data if such processing is: necessary to comply with legal obligations; necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or is necessary for scientific research, etc.; necessary to perform a contract between you and us; necessary to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for that activity; necessary to debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; and to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on the our relationship with you – all subject to applicable laws.
  • The right to restrict processing – You may limit the purposes for which we may process your Personal Information. Our processing activities may be restricted if: the accuracy of the data is contested; processing is unlawful and you request restriction instead of erasure; we no longer need the data for its original purpose, but the data is still required to establish, exercise or defend legal rights; or consideration of overriding grounds in the context of an erasure request.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. However, even if we receive your objection, we will be permitted to continue processing the Personal Information in the event that (subject to applicable laws and regulations):
    1. our legitimate interests for processing override your rights, interests and freedoms;
    2. the processing of such Personal Information is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim or right.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, in a structured, commonly used electronic format. Your right to portability of your Personal Information only applies when: (i) the lawful basis is either your consent or a contract (therefore it excludes Personal Information collected pursuant to any applicable laws); and (ii) the processing by us is automated (i.e., is not paper filed). Further, this right solely applies to information provided by you to us or Personal Information resulting from observation of your activities.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@worlddigitalservices.com

Transfers of Personal Information to Different Countries

We primarily store information about our visitors, members, and customers in Canada. However, we may transfer your personal information across national borders to other countries in compliance with applicable laws. If you are a European resident, we transfer your data based European Commission-based Standard Contractual Clauses.

Updates. We will update this privacy policy as needed so that it is current, accurate, and as clear as possible. Your continued use of our Services confirms your acceptance of our updated Privacy Policy.